Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

O/T and FreePPP disconnects

Posted on 1997-03-07
3
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am using O/T 1.1.1 with System 7.5.3 on a Powermac 4400 and FreePPP 2.5v2. Even when I set the idle time to something high, it still disconnects for now reason randomly. I am using a USR Sportster 28.8 modem. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:cazza
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dooly
ID: 1541566
Take a look in the Apple Extras folder for an app called Network Switcher (or something like that). Run it to see if you're using classic networking or OT.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rifty
ID: 1541567
There's a few possibilities - well, scores of them really!  In keeping with the spirit of Dooly's suggestion, try the easy things first:

1. If any other phones are connected into the telephone number that the modem is on, remove their plugs completely while online. Some types of phones refresh their internal batteries every 15 minutes or so using low voltage current from the phone line itself, and if this happens while you are online, then it will drop you out every time. The problem is solved if all other phones are temporarily disconnected.

2. If that doesn't work, then try dropping the baudrate of the modem to 19200. You do that by accessing Open FreePPP Setup menu, then going to Accounts/Edit/Connection and making the change. Some phone lines simply aren't stable at higher speeds than that. (I have this problem!)

3. Also check the init string at the same location. Use AT&F0 unless you are quite sure what the init string showing in that dialog box means. (But first save a copy of whatever string is there in case you want to put it back.)

4. If possible, take your modem to another computer and see if you can maintain a secure connection from there. This can be very helpful in narrowing down where the problem is coming from.

If none of them works, then it might be something to do with your provider, and you might have to check with them that they aren't getting the same complaint from others.

If any of these work, please allow me the opportunity to resubmit this as an answer rather than a comment. I don't want to lock the question up now in case someone else has a better idea.

Cheers,

Rifty.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
raine earned 200 total points
ID: 1541568
One common cause of this sort of problem is flow control causing the modem to hang up. This happens because to control pins "DTR" and "RTS" are tied together. The first one instructs the modem to "hang up" and the second one instructs the modem to "hang on". So an instruction to "hang on" actually causes the modem to "hang up". This is most likely to happen during a file download or something.

There are two solutions:

(1) include &D0 in your modem setup string (tells the modem to ignore "hang-up" signals, this is prefered.

(2) set handshaking to "CTS only".

Of course, it could be something else !


0