Solved

Netscape and Eudora try to connect when I am already connected

Posted on 1997-03-07
4
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I use MacTCP and Config PPP (although for some reason when I click on "open", MacPPP always seems to launch itself and make the actual connection). Anyway, what I used to do was to open my connection, then open Eudora, check my mail,then open Netscape and start browsing. However, now for no discernable reason, neither Eudora nor Netscape seem to realise that a link has already been opened. The result is that they try to open a link with MacPPP when one is already up.

I tried to beat the problem by just letting Eudora open the link in the first place. Fine. That worked (it opens the link when I check mail).

However, Netscape still doesn't know it's open so that when I then open Netscape it again tries to connect me even tho I am already connected.

The position is thus that I have to check my mail, then close down the link manually, then open Netscape and let it re-open the link (then if I want to check my mail again and I have to go thru the whole process in reverse.

Why why why? What's going on ? It never used to happen

Spec is Peforma 5200, 32 megs ram, System 7.5.3 (Open Transport disabled - it doesn't work).

Thanks

David Goldstone
0
Comment
Question by:tuberose
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rifty
ID: 1541561
Try FreePPP - I used MacPPP for a long time because the connection used to survive crashes - but now I find that FreePPP is more stable in many ways. Installing FreePPP might solve your problem. I have some suspicions about the init string that you are using presently too. Maybe try simply AT&F0 if you aren't already.

Rifty.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rifty
ID: 1541563
Yes, the fact that OT is disabled and doesn't work could be a pointer to part of the problem that you're having. But I don't know enough about the system at that level.

Rifty
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jkusznir earned 50 total points
ID: 1541564
Go to apple's ftp site (ftp.apple.com) and go to their networking software directory:

ftp://ftp.apple.com/Apple.Support.Area/Apple.Software.Updates/US/Macintosh/Networking-Communications/Open_Transport/

get OT_1.1.2-Net_Install.sea.hqx
and OT_PPP_1.0-Net_Install.sea.hqx

Run both installers (run the one I listed first first), then go to your hard drive.  Look for a folder called "Apple Extras" inside.  Inside this folder, dubble-click on "Network Software Selector" and select OpenTransport, then restart.

After the reboot, you should see some new control pannels, namely, TCP/IP, PPP, and Appletalk.  We only need to wory about the first two.  In fact, TCP/IP should largely configure itself based on the settings in MacTCP (which, btw, will have vanished by now).  We will have to make one minor change in TCP/IP:  the Connect Via popup box in the top of the window.  Set it to PPP.  Then close it, and when prompted to, select save.

Now comes OT/PPP:

First, deturmine if you connect to a "Command Line Host"  (did you use a connect script in ConfigPPP?  (check by opening the control pannel, clicking on Config, then on connect Script.  If there is anything in those boxes, then you do.  Make note of whats there.  If not, ignore the following paragraph.)

OT/PPP doesn't use scripts in quite the same way.  However, in a way, it is easier to setup OT/PPP.  First, enter your username and password in the opproate boxes.  Then click on the options button.  Select the "protocal" tab and check the box that says "connect to a Command-line host"  Then select "Terminal Window"
Now comes the easy part.  Click on OK, then on "connect" (in the main control pannel window).  After dialing your service, a window will appear that displays all of the text that your service provider sends during the connect process (usually a username and password requests, and sometimes a "protocal selection" menu.  You should notice similarites between what you wrote down from the ConfigPPP script and what is being displayed (or you should be able to work your way through it).  Type in your username and password when prompted, then any other things required to start the connection.  Upon concluding the setup procedure, the window shoud automatically close and a dialogue box asking you if you want to save your connect script should appear.  Click "yes", then save the file in some easy-to-find place.  REMEMBER WHERE YOU PUT IT!  Finally, click on the options button in the main OT/PPP window, select the "protocal" tab if it isn't already, and select the "using connect script" option (twards the bottom of the window).  Click on the "import Script" button (if a requester doesn't automatically come up when you select "use connect scrip") and select the script you just saved.  Click on OK, save changes, and have fun!

If you didn't have a connect script in configPPP (and got to skip the preceding paragraph), simply click connect and you should be online!

Now, why go through all the trouble you ask?  Because OT/PPP is MUCH better, MUCH more reliable, and MUCH less prone to problems you were previously experiencing.  In fact, since I have opgraded from configPPP, I have noticed emence improvements in speed, throughput, and reliability, including a "smarter" interface with Internet applications which elimates connect confusion between different aplications (like you were explaining your problem as).


If you need more info, or want to contact me, feel fre to do so:

kusznir@ridgecrest.ca.us
Have fun!!

Jim Kusznir
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:atlas
ID: 1541565
It sounds as though you have two PPP stacks installed.
Open your extensions folder and check to see you have only *one* of the following:
PPP
MacPPP
FreePPP

keep just one of the above and move the others out of the extensions folder

Dave
0