Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win95 and Opti 925

Posted on 1997-03-07
11
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have a PnP Opti sound card built into the board...and I cannot for the life of get it to work at all!!!
0
Comment
Question by:Troy030797
11 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:sjh
ID: 1744729
1)  Built into what board?

2)  Does it show up in the device manager tree?  And if so, what kind of info do you find when you double click on it from the device manager?


0
 

Author Comment

by:Troy030797
ID: 1744730
it is built into the motherboard itself....and I cant get any info to show at all....but sometimes when booting it says it detects and opti sound 16..but never loads up the drivers...I would just like to figure out how to install it from scratch...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stuartc010297
ID: 1744731
Motherboard and/or computer brand name please....

0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 

Author Comment

by:Troy030797
ID: 1744732
the computer is made by Tiger and the motherboard is AIO9554-A
and to be exect it says it has opti 924 chipset
0
 

Author Comment

by:Troy030797
ID: 1744733
the computer is made by Tiger and the motherboard is AIO9554-A
and to be exect it says it has opti 924 chipset
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nedell
ID: 1744734
use the drivers for soundblaster  16 that are supplied with 95 and see if they work.
I was working on a friends system and couldnt get any opti drivers to work correctly. Ended up setting it as sb16 and it now works fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Troy030797
ID: 1744735
No that didnt work at all...thanx anyway
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hahnfeld
ID: 1744736
OPTi has released an updated set of drivers for the 924 chipset.  The new drivers work great for me.  Simply uninstall all your old drivers (completely) and follow the instructions to install the new drivers from OPTi's FTP site.  The file you want to get is either ftp://ftp.opti.com/pub/multimed/82c924/924w95.exe or ftp://ftp.opti.com/pub/multimed/82c924/924w95c.exe   They are self-extracting archives.  Try that and see what happens!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Troy030797
ID: 1744737
that didnt work for me at all...I can get it to work in a dos environment as a sbpro but still no luck in the win95 environment
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yoram
ID: 1744738
Any irq conflicts in win95 ?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
M.E.Pierce earned 450 total points
ID: 1744739
Try installing a SBPro in Windows 95.
(Install New Hardware|NO, Dont detect new harware)
I had an OPTi 929 and this worked for me.
BTW: TOTALLY UNINSTALL THE OPTi SOFTWARE!
     The OPTi chip will not work in SBPro
     mode if you initialize it as an OPTi
     device.
0