?
Solved

VB4 and JPGs file

Posted on 1997-03-08
4
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Please help me:

I have Visual Basic 4 Pro 32 bit italian version
I really _need_ to load JPG images because I have to put thousands of
images in a CD-ROM and they will not fit in it if not in JPG format.

When I create a picture or an image box, VB4 says that the only
formats are: BMP, ICO, etc.
Lots of peolpe say that VB4 pro 32 loads Jpgs and also without any
special control added. I believe them but my VB4 does not work.
I installed VB5 CCE and it loads perfectly JPGs (so I KNOW how to load
images...).
I tried to add VB5 ocxs (comdlg32.ocx and comctl32.ocx) but without
success.

How can I manage to load JPGs in my VB4?
Why other people (which seem to have the same program) succed in
loading JPGs?
What should I do?
I don' t want to use Oliphant dlls.

Please help me


0
Comment
Question by:fica
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:andyb013197
ID: 1424247
Have a search around for a file called gv21.zip. Although in VB3 format this gives source for displaying jpgs amongst other things. Alternatively try ImageMagic, there is c source there for almost any graphics you need to do (but it would need to be in c unfortunatly).
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
volking earned 400 total points
ID: 1424248
Crescent Software has an Enhanced Picture Control in their QuickPac Pro collection. The whole collection is relatively cheap (about $150). The Enhanced Picture control handles JPG's fine and even allows dynamic scaling of the image. Great control.  Crescent Software (617)280-3000
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:volking
ID: 1424249
Forgot to mention. You can download their entire collection from the Web for free for evaluation purposes. The limitation of the downloaded eval copies is that you can't make an EXE, but you can try out the controls to see if they meet your needs.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:christina060897
ID: 1424250
We had the same question as you have now. And honestly we still don't have THE answer.

First of all. You say you know people who say it is possible to import JPEG pictures within a picture box in VB4.

Well, we have bad news. As far as we know - and we are a 100% sure of this - this is not possible without a third party custom control.

You were right: only BMP, ICO or WMF can be put into a picturebox in VB4.
That's one of the reasons we purchased VB5.
Vb5 can accept GIF and JPG format besides BMP etc.

But we are not very enthousiastic about it the way it is implemented. JPG pictures display very quickly in VB5. That is true. But it's the quality of the picture we don't like. It is apparently the lowest quality. And that is not enough for our purposes.

Now there are two ways to work further on this problem, maybe three:

1) working with a third-party custom control. There are a lot in the market, we have tested almost everyone and found out that the cheapiest (is that the right english word?) are not the best. The more expensive ones are the best, but give you much more than you are probably looking for.

2) Trying to write code ourselves using the code from the developers of JPEG, but then we need someone who knows C++ and is willing to write a dll or something like an acive-X control for VB users. We haven't found someone who is offering something like this.

3) Maybe it is possible to improve the quality in VB5 through code. We didn't heard of this possibility yet though.
So we deeply regret not to be able to answer your question, although.....
knowing that something is not possible with VB4 can be a relief. You can stop searching now and search elsewhere.

If you want to know  what we found out, we can send you our experience with several third party-controls or viewers, which can be "shelled" from within VB.

Good luck

0