Solved

DirectX 3.0 install fails

Posted on 1997-03-09
6
306 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I downloaded Direct X 3.0 runtime from
      http://www.microsoft.com/MEDIADEV/DOWNLOAD/ISDK.htm
and attempted to run setup but received error message
"DirectXSetup 0 failed -7".
How can I get it to install successfully?

Potentially relevant information:

Compaq Presario 5224, Pentium 100, 24MB
S3 Trio-64V+ Graphics controller with video graphics color monitor.
Resolution set at 800x600, 256 colors

Windows 95 - Japanese version.
System in the Control Panel shows Version 4.00.950a even though a
ver command in a DOS window shows Windows 95. [Version 4.00.950]

Installed DirectX 3.0 display driver from http://www.s3.com
successfully.
I am able to run Microsoft Monster Truck Madness, but not Sega Rally or FIFA97.

dxsetup.exe results:
 
  DirectX Setup
  -------------
  DirectX Subsystem

  Component            Version
 
  DirectDraw            4.02.00.0095      Certified
  Display Driver                  No hardware support
  Direct3D                        not installed
  Direct Sound            4.02.00.0095      Certified
  Audio Driver                        No hardware support
  Direct Play                        not installed
  old Direct Play      4.02.00.0095      Certified
  Direct Input                        not installed
0
Comment
Question by:lex030997
  • 4
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:lex030997
ID: 1679921
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pcchiu
ID: 1679922
1.  try installed the direct x 2.0 and see if it works(since direct x 3.0 is not compatible for certain hardware).
2.  try to get the latest direct x 3.0 from
http://www.blizzard.com/library/files.htm if you really want to use direct x 3.0.
3.  make sure your audio/video driver is updated before you install the direct x 3.0.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lex030997
ID: 1679923
I'd like to thank pcchiu for answering but I'd have to rate it as less than acceptable. The points pcchiu suggested are resolved in my question:
1. I know DirectX 2.0 works because Microsoft Monster Truck Madness requires it, and it works.
2. I have the lastest DirectX 3.0 - as I said, the runtime from microsoft's web page, and the lastest driver from my graphics controller card's web page.
3. And as I mentioned, this display driver installed successfully.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:lex030997
ID: 1679924
Adjusted points to 150
0
 

Author Comment

by:lex030997
ID: 1679925
I'm getting desparate...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
drathbone earned 200 total points
ID: 1679926
This is a problem NOT related to your hardware or present drivers, but relating to the version of Win95 you are running. Out of the many releases MS have made there are 3 (or maybe 4) foreign version which will not run DirX3. I can't remember all the version numbers, but the knowledge base at www.microsoft.com contains a list of them (though it will take ages to finally find the right section).

Patches are available for lots of bugs with Win95, but I couldn't find one for your particular version. Sorry !

Do you have access to any other Win95 version ?

If not, e-mail me at webmaster@trainingdirect.com.

Regards,

0