Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

business card

Posted on 1997-03-09
7
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I'm lookin for a program which allow me to add, edit, display, search, and delete data of a customer's info, much like a business card. Preferably in text mode.hope to have a solution ASAP!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:ThEGuy
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:MasterBo
ID: 1215244
On FTP server garbo.uwasa.fi, in /pc directory there are many
useful Pascal snippets of code. I would strongly recommend you
downloading the so called SWAG collection, where one can find
many useful Pascal libraries literally for all possible cases.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:brianclemmensen
ID: 1215246
Are you thinking of a kind of program that saves all the data in a binary file which you then can access and do the things you said? (add/edit etc)????

If you are thinking of this then write back and I will help (guide) you through the process!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mheacock
ID: 1215247
For 25 points I can give you nothing.  For 100 points I can give you some skeleton code for you to start with.

Sounds like you need this for a school project (perhaps a lab)?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Fordream
ID: 1215248
I can also give you code for the program for 100 points.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Phoenix020397
ID: 1215249
Thats an easy one, I hundreads of those only with other fields.
Tell me what data exactly you want on every costumer and I can change one of my programs to suit you.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:white wolf
ID: 1215250
For 250 points I'll do it.

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
mittalk033197 earned 60 total points
ID: 1215251
I have a similar program for a tel. directory. It can easily
be modified for your purposes. For 200 points I could give you
the program for you to modify yourself. For 500 points I could
modify the program as per your requirements.
0