Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Floating Point error

Posted on 1997-03-10
11
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
When I try to run a bible CD-Rom, I get an error message TLISTPRO.VBX "Floating Point: invalid" and when I retry to run the program, I get the abnormal program termination screen. Help.
0
Comment
Question by:DonBaty
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stuartc010297
ID: 1679755
System type, and processor type..Please
0
 

Author Comment

by:DonBaty
ID: 1679756
Gateway 2000 P5-120 Pentium 120 Sanyo 3disc 4xspeed
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Joe Cool
ID: 1679757
Which Bible CD?  Are you running any progs in the background.
How old is the machine?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 1679758
P5 120 should not have the problem, but have you checked your Pentium for the hardware floating point error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DonBaty
ID: 1679759
Program is Watchtower Library 1995. I do not think I am running any programs in the background. The machine is a year old and the program worked fine until about a month ago when my son messed it all up. I do not know what he did or I did to fix the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DonBaty
ID: 1679760
Program is Watchtower Library 1995. I do not think I am running any programs in the background. The machine is a year old and the program worked fine until about a month ago when my son messed it all up. I do not know what he did or I did to fix the problem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Greg_LGP
ID: 1679761
All Microsoft products suck! No wonder you're getting this error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DonBaty
ID: 1679762
I have found the answer for a non-expert:by changing my video to 256 colors from 32 bit, the problem went away......
0
 

Expert Comment

by:johnnyt
ID: 1679763
If you were doing ok with this program until your son messed with it,  I would suggest an uninstall and reinstall.  If you uninstall and still have the problem, the uninstall may not truly be getting rid of all the little parts of the program.  For one, be sure no filenames by the name you gave in the error exist on the system after uninstall.  For two, use REGEDIT (start/run/regedit) to remove any entries that reference the program in the registry.  Find out the name of the actual program and use the find option in regedit to find any entries that match the directory or program name.  You might also scan for viruses on the system to be sure some virus isn't causing a problem.  Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DonBaty
ID: 1679764
I found the answer. Tlist.pro creates a conflict when running dispay at more than 256 colors. when reduced to 256, every thing works fine.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
stratari earned 200 total points
ID: 1679765
To remove the question you must accept an answer.
0