[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Mouse problems...

Posted on 1997-03-10
6
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Well, I got my X server set up but I have one more problem to overcome...my mouse does not work. This seems like it will be an easy problem to overcome since this is such  a basic item. I have a Microsoft brand mouse which has a sticker underneath it describing it as Mouse Port Compatible Mouse 2.0A (FYI, it has a PS/2 connector). This is a very standard mouse which comes with MANY computer systems.When X starts up, the mouse immediately goes to the stop of the screen. I can jerk it about a little bit, but it always jumps back to the upper left of the screen. This sounds like a protocol problem but i have tried both the PS/2 and the Microsoft ones without success. I have also tried /dev/psaux, /dev/ttyS0, and dev/mouse with no luck.None of these settings work.I am using Slackware96...are there any mouse fixes available? I downloaded XFree86 3.2 off the net. Any suggestions?

P.S. Yes, the mouse does work... here I am zipping around in Win95 clicking and dragging ;-)

--
Nicholas Gates
gates@ibm.net
0
Comment
Question by:ncgates
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:xterm
ID: 1626984
If you don't have /dev/psaux then:
mknod /dev/psaux    c 10 1
(do that as root...)

Then after that (or if you have it already) do:
ln -s /dev/psaux /dev/mouse

Then tell XF86Config that you are using a PS/2
mouse, and voila...

Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:ncgates
ID: 1626985
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:ncgates
ID: 1626986

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ggeens
ID: 1626987
Try changing the Protocol line in the Pointer section in /etc/XF86Config .
As your mouse has a PS/2 socket, you could try to set it to `PS/2'.
For other possible values, read the man page on XF86Config .

0
 

Author Comment

by:ncgates
ID: 1626988
I already tried ggeens proposed solution and it didn't work.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
yadong earned 140 total points
ID: 1626989
From what you said, it looks like a configuration problem
in the XF86Config file under /etc/X11, you can directly edit
this file according to the explanation in the comment, or if
you have XF86Setup installed, you can run it for a graphical
interface of configuring your mouse
0