Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unresolved Linker Error using MIDI Streams in Borland C++ 5.01

Posted on 1997-03-11
3
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
When I try to use any of the MIDI stream functions in Borland C++ 5.01 (midiStreamOpen, midiStreamClose, etc), I get an  "Unresolved External" error in the linker.  The header information for these functions is contained in mmsystem.h, so the program compiles fine.  But it can't seem to find the libraries needed for linking.  I'm compiling a 32-bit Windows program, which is the only platform these functions are available on.

Usage Example:
  midiStreamOpen(&midistream_handle, &out_device_id, 1, NULL, NULL, CALLBACK_NULL);

Error Text:
  Error:  Error: Unresolved external 'midiStreamOpen' referenced from module midiint.cpp

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sbrown031197
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JPM
ID: 1162295
Have you checked out the path ?
    - of  libraries in the IDE project ?
    - in autoexec  file   ?
OR
Maybe , a symbol is missing in a DEFINE ......
so if the function stands inside an
      #ifdef .... ..... #endif
it's never used!
       JeanPaul


0
 

Author Comment

by:sbrown031197
ID: 1162296

0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 210 total points
ID: 1162297
By default, the multimedia library are not linked. For Microsoft Visual C++ 4.2, you should add the winmm.lib to Project Settings/Link/Object,library modules/. For Borland C++, I think it is the same.

0