Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

TCP/IP sockets in CW simple example

Posted on 1997-03-11
3
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I am looking for a simple C/C++ CW "hello world" like example of doing berkley sockets in code warrior.

I know how to do sockets under UNIX, but I don't know where to start on the Mac.  I just want to open a connection, recieve a few bytes and send a few back.  Mostly, I just want to know what libraries I need to use with CW to do it, thus I am hoping for a CW project file.

Anything that has a sockets example in it and compiles under CW 8 would be great.

Thank you for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:gmcgrath
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Alex Curylo
ID: 1291415
I don't believe there is a sockets API on the Mac. You should be probably looking at the CW 11 PP network/internet classes.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:meeroh
ID: 1291416
There is a sockets API for the Mac. It is shareware, and you got it with your CodeWarrior. It's called GUSI, and it should reside in your Demos/SDKs folder on the CDs. If I recall correctly, it comes with a simple sample app.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
AdamS earned 100 total points
ID: 1291417
Yes Yes! Its GUSI, written by Matthias Neeracher. It is an object oriented implementation of sockets on the Mac and it lets you use networking, file access, memory, ADSP, appletalk and PPC domains.

When I ported the MOO (MUD) server and a CUSeeme reflector to the powermac, that was the interface I used.

I remember it uses the SIOW interface for input/output but you can link it in a way so that it only provides what you want out of it.

The web page for it in case you want to download  the latest version:

http://www.ee.ethz.ch/~neeri/macintosh/gusi-qa.html

There is also a mailing list for discussion purposes:
gusi@iis.ee.ethz.ch

Yes, GUSI should have come with your CW disk, but if you have CW8 then you may have an older version of GUSI. The newest is 1.8 and


0