Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cab files

Posted on 1997-03-11
3
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I notice that Microsoft could fit files that are 1.7Megs big on a normal disk (3 1/2  1.4Megs)

HOW DO THEY DO THAT?!?!?!?!?!

Is there a program out there that can allow me to do that?
It would really reduce the amount of disks I will need when I'm backing up my files...!

Please show me where to get that program!!
0
Comment
Question by:kalan
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
nedell earned 240 total points
ID: 1744184
they do it thru a special compression method.
there is a program available on the net at many of the win95 sites.  try http://www.windows95.com/. I dont remember its name.
Keep in mind that files saved this way cannot just be copied and used. they have to be copied using the extract commannd which can be a pain in the ass. I dont know for sure if that changes when you use the program.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jprohart
ID: 1744185
they do it by formatting floppy disks with 21 sectors per track (normally 18)
there are many shareware programs allowing you to do that (an old is vgacopy, but you can find more recent).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rkk
ID: 1744186
Ther is een programm vgacopy shareware to 2.0 mb /1.44
0