Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Application Setup Wizard fails to detect Disk Space Free

Posted on 1997-03-12
9
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
After using the Application Setup Wizard to create the distribution diskettes, the setup.exe keeps complaining that the disk space free on the hard disk is 0 bytes free although I have enough disk space free. What could be wrong?

0
Comment
Question by:iclpsing
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:iclpsing
ID: 1424569
The Setup program could not proceed further. I had to abort it everytime. It gave this same error no matter which PC I am installing my program from the distribution disks to.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JoeyH
ID: 1424570
Are you using VB 4 16 SetupWizard or the 32 SetupWizard?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:andyb013197
ID: 1424571
I suspect the setup wizard uses the dll setupkit.dll to find the free hard disk space. Check that this is correct for the operating system you are working on. This comment dovetails with JoeyH's comment.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:volking
ID: 1424572
Don't know if it will help, but I've experienced a similar problem. I eventually discovered that the environment variables included a reference to a TEMP directory that DIDN'T EXIST on C:. I don't know exactly how this affected things, but when I created the missing TEMP directory, everything fixed itself.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:volking
ID: 1424573
I'm pulling at straws here and I know it's tedious, but I'd also suggest you examine the target machine's files. Search for each and every file your install will be copying. Maybe one of your files (possibly a newer version DLL or some such thing) is trying to overlay an existing (older version) file and the older version is write-protected?
0
 

Author Comment

by:iclpsing
ID: 1424574
To JOEYH:

I  used VB 4 16 Setup Wizard.

When I tried VB 32 Setup Wizard, it tried to open my project for a long time. Then, it hung. After that, when I start Vb 16 or 32, they both complain of something to the tune of "illegal operation" and I had to reboot my PC.

------
To andyb:

The following is taken from setup.lst:
File5=1,,SETUPKIT.DL_,SETUPKIT.DLL,$(WINSYSPATH),,28/4/93,7008

What do you mean by "Check that this is correct for the operating system you are working on"?

------
To volking:

This problem happen on any PC I used. They all have a valid temp directory mentioned in the environment settings.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bhullar
ID: 1424575
I believe that Vb4 uses Stkit432.dll (or stkit416.dll)for querying disk space. You can include this file by making the following changes to windows/system/swdepend.ini :

- under [SetupWiz] add the line "UsesX = Stkit432.dll" where X is one after the list of "Uses" lines (it is 4 for me).

- add the line "UsesX = Stkit416.dll" if you are using 16 bits setup wizard (I think it is under SetupWiz16)

This should solve your problem. But that's just one problems that I faced in trying to get Setup/16 to work. I actually wondered whether the setup wizard works at all!

0
 

Expert Comment

by:ras032597
ID: 1424576
Available memory is actually determined not in SETUP.EXE but in SETUP1.EXE.  Fortunately MS gives you the source for this.  Copy the SETUP1 project files to another directory and try recompiling; maybe the original got munged up.  More likely you'll have to drag SETUP1 into the IDE and debug it to see what's happening.  There are two things which you must do to run SETUP1 in the IDE; 1. supply a run-time argument, which is the path where the files-to-be-installed reside (put them on the hard disk -- much faster) and 2. copy SETUP.LST to the \WINDOWS directory.
  Now go into FORM1.LOAD and you'll find the main program.  The available memory determination is around the middle of the program.  I don't have the code in front on me, but it's well documented and not hard to follow.  You'll probably ultimately find -- as suggested previously -- that there's a wrong DLL or some other unexpected thing, but at least you can now trace the process, which often gives a clue.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bitz earned 200 total points
ID: 1424577
Just recompile the SetupKit program in that directory of VB!  Then try it!
0