[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Mysterious IE Items

Posted on 1997-03-12
3
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am using NT 4 with SP2 installed.  Shortly after SP2 was
installed, I noticed two items that (to my knowledge) had
never been there  before.  I would like to know more abt.
these items and their purpose and function in NT4.

The first item is Global History (GlobHist).  This will appear
on exiting IE.  I always have my history and cache open
on the desktop when using IE.

The second is ShelllConCache.  This "cache" was never
there before.  

Both items contain information as to where I have been in
IE - the ShellConCache does contain more and is for the
most part unreadable.

If they are totally deleted both items will show up again as
new.

This may be a trivial question - but I would like to know
the what and whys behind my OS.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:H. M. Green
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TimCaturaHouser
ID: 1776772
Are you sure they are part of SP2? Didn't you also switch from 3.00 IE to 3.01?

The cache (gobal) is simply to speed up access to a site you have been to before. I haven't looked into ShellConCache but the very name suggests a Cache for the Console.....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mbecker011597
ID: 1776773
ShellIconCache caches the displayed
icons for several explorer windows
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
nedell earned 200 total points
ID: 1776774
Neither item was put in by sp2.

the shelliconcache file contains the listings of all icons used on your system.

the global history was put on by IE and shows where you have been on the net.
the interesting thing is that my history folder just started working two days ago even though I have been using IE since it came out and have reinstalled at least six times for various reasons.
0