Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IE vs Netscape

Posted on 1997-03-13
2
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I am creating my website with frontepage and I have
margin = 0 on my pages, viewed in IE it´s OK but viewed in
Netscape the margin is set to default.
Question is there another command for Netscape margins ?
0
Comment
Question by:abbe
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Voodoo
ID: 1853940
Assuming you are using frames, you can also include the following for 0 width and 0 height:

MARGINWIDTH=0 MARGINHEIGHT=0
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jshamlin earned 90 total points
ID: 1853941
The MARGIN attributes work the same for FRAMESETS in both browsers - BUT ...

Netscape has a "browser offset" that can't be overcome by any tag - at least not yet.  The next version of Netscape features "layers", which will allow you to position objects precisely along the X and Y axes - but until then, there will always be a bit of offset in the placement of objects inside the browser window.

As a note, Netscape isn't alone in this ... most browsers have offset (originally itnended to prevent text from abutting with the very edges of the screen).  What's more, the degree of offset differs among platforms - for example, page contents on PC Netscape have less offset than what viewed with Macintosh Netscape, which have less than with UNIX Netscape.

And so, it's a limitation of the medium - you'll need to design you pages to tolerate some degree of offset until the technology improves.

Hopefully, the browser-specific tags MS uses to overcome offset will become "standard" - it'll make life a lot easier for all of us <g>
0