Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Pegasus 2.1.2 isn't sending email

Posted on 1997-03-13
5
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I recently downloaded a copy of Pegasus 2.1.2 from their web site and installed it on my  MAC performa 6220 PowerPC.
It seems as though I have done everything correctly.  I create an email, give it a good email address and press "SEND", but the email is never sent.  I am running stand-alone - not connected to any network.  Is that a problem?  Is there anything else I can do?  I also downloaded a WIN95 version of the software to a PC and am having exactly the same problem.
One other thing -  when I run Pegasus directly from my desktop, it usually loads fine.  When I try to run it from a folder on the hard drive, I get the error "application "unknown" has unexpectedly quit because an error type 1 occurred".  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:rwkoehler
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:irac
ID: 1539564
You need to be connected to some kind of TCP/IP network to send email.  So you would need a PPP connection of some kind-  Using, for example open Transport's PPP, or Free PPP 2.5v2 (I think thats the latest and greatest version)

Do you have an internet service providor?

-Ira
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwkoehler
ID: 1539565
My ISP is Globaldialog.  I am running FreePPP v.5 and am logged on when I get the problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:irac
ID: 1539566
It sounds like the mail program is expecting some file to be somewhere when you launch it and in the case of launching it from the folder it doesn't work.  Maybe its misconfigured?  Have you tried deleting the prefs files and reconfiguring it?  

-Ira
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:asmcmrr
ID: 1539567

  In the case of your Win95 machine, I assume you've selected to use the Winsock setup of Pegasus?  If so, then you should have someone send some mail to your internet address and see if you can at least check your mail from Pegasus for Win95.  If you can, then at least you know that your connection is properly established.  If you get another error then something is probably misconfigured.  (Check the Winsock Setup within Pegasus)
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rifty earned 300 total points
ID: 1539568
You probably haven't set up the account fully. I don't use Pegasus but in other systems that are Popmail types you need to configure them with your own email address and account in some dialog box. Check all configuration areas on Pegasus to ensure that is done. Perhaps if you are not using Internet Config (available from any archive site such as www.shareare.com) you should do so to help ensure that all the configuration is complete for all internet applications.

If that doesn't work, then get the latest version of the freeware Eudora! It does everything an offline emailer should do, IMHO.  In any case, why not do that and see if it works? If it does work, then at least you know it is something that you haven't done to Pegasus that is the problem and not the way the entire system is working.

I decided to submit this as an answer, because I think it IS the answer - but feel free to reject it if the advice doesn't work!

Cheers,

Rifty
0