Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

BLOB has been modified

Posted on 1997-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
981 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Every week or so my database decides to corrupt itself and give the error message "BLOB has been modified".

Environment; stream read and writes to TBLOBFIELD objects in a Paradox 7 database...

Anyone know how to avoid this since it corrupts the whole database it's pretty critical.....
0
Comment
Question by:gareth
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sperling
ID: 1334819
Upgrade the BDE. This is most probably because you have the BDE version(don't remember the numbers) which eventually always did corrupt local database tables.

Regards,

Erik.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gareth
ID: 1334820
Answer is incorrect.
Already installed latest BDE files from ftp.borland.com.
Problem persists.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mikepj earned 200 total points
ID: 1334821
Are you using DBISaveChanges in the AfterPost event of each database?  Alternatively you can change the application OnIdle event to flush the changes to disk.

I had this kind of corruption anytime the machine or program would crash for some reason.

/MP

0