?
Solved

OS/2 to Win32 Port Tools

Posted on 1997-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I'm looking for a tool which will aid in the portation of OS/2 PM code to a Windows 32 environment.  I know one tool, SMART from One-up Corporation used to do this, but One-up no longer sells this tool.
0
Comment
Question by:tallen
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:lynnHo
ID: 1805664
Watcom C/C++ 11.0 provides a multi-platform development environment and comprehensive tools,
SDKs, and libraries for creating 16- and 32-bit applications for popular PC platforms such as Windows
95, Windows NT, and OS/2 Warp.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tallen
ID: 1805665
True, watcom provides for multi-platform development, but it does not have the tools necessary to port an os/2 PM application to Windows (ie, an automated tool which will convert from Visual Age call PM calls to a windows class call such as MFC or OWL).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tovergaard
ID: 1805666
I know IBM has tools to convert application between platsforms, try to check with a IBM rep.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tallen
ID: 1805667
IBM had placed One-Up corps SMART tool on it's developers connection.  The devcon version only supports Windows to OS/2 portation (Surprise!), but there was a version available that ports from OS/2 to Win.  But, One-up no longer sells their tool and they have become a software portation / migration consulting / contracting corporation.  I gather they are keeping their tools to themselves.  Those are the only tools that IBM was able to tell me about.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
timur earned 300 total points
ID: 1805668
Besides Smart, which is designed to be more of an Windows->OS/2
porting tool than the other way around, there is nothing else.
OS/2 PM was never accepted outside of OS/2.  There are no
emulation libraries.  If you have native C/C++ PM code, you'll
have to do a manual translation, and that's very time
consuming.

The good thing is that once you port it to Win32, you very easily port it back to OS/2, because OS/2 understands the Win32
API.  So if you need to write a Win32 application and you want
to maintain the OS/2 version, you can do both in one shot.

There are some class libraries that are OS-independent.  The
best on is IBM's OpenClass, which comes with the VisualAge
C++ compiler.  zApp is another.

0