Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What kind of Web Site with a" Public Domain"?

Posted on 1997-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
What kind of Web Site with a" Public Domain"?

An expert here told me the material of a site with "public Domain" is open to anybody to use and republish?

Thanks?
0
Comment
Question by:kang031097
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:furu
ID: 1853946
I believe your question is a bit unclear.

What exactly are you looking for?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kang031097
ID: 1853947
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hackman earned 300 total points
ID: 1853948
A public domain is a lot like a public domain BBS all the information is free and you can publish and send file to other users. an Example of a public domain is http://www.tripod.com weere you can get your own web page!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Trevor013097
ID: 1853949
A Public Domain is not a specific thing or an object.

Something which is in the "Public Domain" is availble to the public for no charge and anyone is free to distribute or publish the author's work.

In other words saying something is in the "Public Domain" is another way of saying that it is copyright free and is freely distributable.  Sometimes the author may request that a header remains intact or that a acknowledgement remains.

The "Public Domain" is not physical and most certainly does not have a routes in the web.  It was used alot by up and coming programers who wanted to distribute what they had writtenwithout the restrictions of copyright in order for their programs to be noticed and for a large software house to spot them.
0