Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Java DDE

Posted on 1997-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,707 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I'm writing a program in Java, that reads data from different
Windows applications, ie. Intouch, Notepad.

In order to do that I've installed a class called Jddeml in
my CLASSPATH. In the description of the class it says:

  Class Jddeml represents Windows DDE object (server or client).
  Jddeml enables Java applets/applications to interact with Windows
  applications and other applets/applications using Dynamic Data
  Exchange Protocol.

The question is : Has anyone experience in using this class?
I've got some problems telling the DDE-server which application
it's going to retrieve the data from, and what data it's going
to fetch.

The source code of the class Jddeml, I found at:

  http://www.nevaobject.com/java/index.htm

If anyone can help me, I'll be happy.

Thanks in advance!

Trygve B. Reitan
tbr@itk.ntnu.no
0
Comment
Question by:trygve
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fun
ID: 1265022
Why isn't this in the java area?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RM032397
ID: 1265023
Java is not the same as JavaScript and not everyone who is expert in one is also either expert or knowledgeable about the other.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:moorep
ID: 1265024
why not email the people at www.nevaobject.com. They wrote it.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
moorep earned 600 total points
ID: 1265025
DDE works using the following Syntax:
APPLICATION|TOPIC!ITEM.
To use Reuters DDE in Excel for example and you wanted say, Sybases share price you would do this formula:
=REUTER|IDN!'SYBS.O,LAST'
The reason it has a single quote is because you are passing 2 arguments 1)SYBS.O the company stock code and 2)LAST - the last traded price. You will have to specify this syntax and NOT just the application name.

Generally you can find out what Topics and Items are available
by creating a formula array in Excel and use the following:
To find out Reuters TOPICS
=REUTER|SYSTEM!Topics
To find out Reuters ITEMS
=REUTER|TOPICS!Sysitems


0