Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Compression algorithms

Posted on 1997-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
803 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
For my thesis , I need some compression algorithms, which work on bytes. I'm thinking about Hufmann, but maybe there are others already implemented.
The most important thing is, that I need the algorithms, the rest I can do by myself. Of course any java implementation or a hint or link is especially welcome.
Thanks in advance

Philipp
0
Comment
Question by:NellPhilipp
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:NellPhilipp
ID: 1219041
Edited text of question
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jhofmann031697 earned 200 total points
ID: 1219042
Hallo Philipp,

in the Java SDK 1.1 there are some classes you can use.
Have a look in the package java.util.zip. There you will find
several classes for compression and decompression.

E. g. you can use the class GZIPOutputStream (or one of the classes that is more appropriate for you). The Constructor of the
class expects an OutputStream as parameter. You can use one of the provided subclasses of OutputStream to write directly to a file or write your on subclass of OutputStream to store your data
e. g. in a StringBuffer. There are also classes available for decompression, then you can subclass InputStream instead or use one of the provided subclasses.

I hope this information helps you.

Feel free to contact me directly via hofmann@brzn.de.

Success,

Juergen
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mheacock
ID: 1219043
There's always 'The Data Compression Book' from MST Books.
Not a mathematically in-depth book...but enough information to allow you to perform most any compression algorithm...you can always adapt what they give.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:prasad2000
ID: 5469226
Hi jhofmann ,
i need a piece of code which takes a file as a input and compress it into another file.
it would be a great help if u can send to me.
thanks in advance,
prasad



0