Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

login&password

Posted on 1997-03-16
5
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I want the login&password prompt on my page. I have an access to modify any files on the system. Here's the questions.
1. How to setup?
2. How do I keep track whether someone already login so it will not prompt for login again.
0
Comment
Question by:anik
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pc012197
ID: 1827524
1. That depends on your server. Which one are you using?
2. This is handled by the browser automatically.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:matisse
ID: 1827525
In my opinion this is more than a 50 point question.

Also, you need to say which server software is being used.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Trevor013097
ID: 1827526
Are you using an NSCA server?

If so then raise the points and I'll tell you all.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
furu earned 150 total points
ID: 1827527
Basically, this can be handeled using file security, and thus it is very plattform dependant.

- If using NT, create a user you wish to allow access, the add this user to the Security-list of the file you want to limit access to. Then remove the anonymous www-user from this list. (under IIS, this is IUSER_YOURMACHINE)

- If using Unix, you can play around with chmod to limit access to specific files or directories. As I have no knowledge of Unix, I will not dare to advice you on which values to set. And chmod is way to big to discuss/teach here anyway. There is, however, plenty of information on chmod and it's use around the net. A search with Hotbot or AltaVista should produce the information you need.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:shadow010397
ID: 1827528
If this is a unix server then the points should stay where they are because this is and easy question.
0