Solved

Novell 4.1, Win 95, and Nprinter

Posted on 1997-03-17
8
374 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I have a Novell 4.1 server, and a Pentium Win95 workstation with the latest Client32 loaded and working fine.  The Win95 workstation has an HP Laserjet 5MP that I would like to share with several Win 3.1(not wfw) machines. I downloaded the latest Nprinter and am having problems.  

When I launch Nptwin95.exe, the "Add network printer" screen comes up and I click the "..." to find the printer that I have set up (I have already set up the Printer, Queue and associated the Printer server).  When I choose the Printer object I want, a little screen comes up that says:

Printer is configured to use LPT1.
LPT1 is not supported on this workstation.
Please choose another printer that does not use LPT1.

I am also using this workstation to share the printer with Win95's printer sharing, so I figured that Nprinter didn't like that and I removed both the printer driver and the windows networking "I want to share my printers" option.  Nprinter still gave the same error.  What am I missing?  

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:brents
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:billogle
ID: 1589463
Will the printer work as a local printer on LPT1?
0
 

Author Comment

by:brents
ID: 1589464
Yes, it works fine as a local printer on LPT1.  It also works fine as a Win95 network printer as mentioned earlier.

I launched Nptwin95.exe from my Client32 Win95 PC (another machine) and was able to choose the desired printer object just fine (and I have three printer drivers set to use LPT1).  Tomorrow, I may try to hang a printer directly off of my machine and associate it with that printer object and see what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brents
ID: 1589465
I noticed that someone else listed a similar problem on:

2/22/97 Nprinter and Windows 95 error ???

(a 15 pointer)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:garyh
ID: 1589466
Nprinter is the biggest pain I've ever seen. Make sure that you are are not capturing LPT1 before running Nprinter. I think you'll find that after spending hours getting Nprinter to work ( It will never work right all the time. ) that you could have gone out and bought a HP Jetdirect External and save money. Novell only wrote Nprinter to ease the phone calls of those demanding it. A workstation OS just isn't designed to take the load of Netware printing.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:billogle
ID: 1589467
I use a printservers from Trendware (it is a DLink box).  I have found them to be the superior solution since they are inexpensive, are immediately recognized by all versions of Novell from 3.11 up, do not require you set up a printer (they can handle that function), and are portable.

Nprinter when working at its best drags a workstation during the printing process, the external printserver (though it requires a network connection) actually sppeds up the print process by reliving the pserver funtions off the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brents
ID: 1589468
I am not capturing LPT1 before running Nprinter.

For my application, I have just 3 Win3.1 machines that would need to share this one printer.  I am not familiar with the DLink boxes, but I love the HP/JetAdmin setup - so I would like the JetDirect method, except that those boxes are around $300.  If it is possible for Nprinter to work, I will use Nprinter.  Nprinter worked just fine (for me) under Win3.1.  :-(
0
 

Author Comment

by:brents
ID: 1589469
I am not capturing LPT1 before running Nprinter.

For my application, I have just 3 Win3.1 machines that would need to share this one printer.  I am not familiar with the DLink boxes, but I love the HP/JetAdmin setup - so I would like the JetDirect method, except that those boxes are around $300.  If it is possible for Nprinter to work, I will use Nprinter.  Nprinter worked just fine (for me) under Win3.1.  :-(
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
billogle earned 100 total points
ID: 1589470
The trendware box is about $160 and I think works better than the Jet direct.

Anyway  here is wat Novell says on the subject:

SYMPTOM:

                             LPT1 is not a supported port
                             LPT2 is not a supported port
                             LPT3 is not a supported port
                             Com1 is not a supported port
                             Com2 is not a supported port

                             Getting these errors in nprinter for Windows 95 the 32 bit
                             nprinter, when adding a printer.

                             If you are connected to a 3.x server you may get the following
                             message as well.

                             Printer 1 is configured to use LPT1
                             LPT1 is not supported on this workstation
                             Please select another printer that does not use LPT1

                             TROUBLESHOOTING

                             Tried looking for information in the registry nothing seemed to
                             be set there. Tried deleting the port in control panels / system
                             / devices / ports and then restarted windows 95 and it
                             autodetected the port and reset the port up. Tried to reinstall
                             the nprinter and the client. None of these changed the problem, I
                             did find that I would get the problem with the released
                             nprinter95 and not the beta nprinter 95.  If the user reinstalled
                             windows 95 then It did work for awhile??

                             Search:  NPTWIN95, nptr95, nprinter, windows 95, client32 client
                             32, nprinter.exe nprinter.nlm nptwin95.exe


                             CAUSE

                             Gui nprinter looks in the registry at this parameter:
                             [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Enum\BIOS\*PNP0401\0C]
                             PortName=LPT1
                             If the PortName is something other than PortName like PORTNAME
                             it will think the port is not there.
                             Just deleting the ports and letting windows PNP the
                             configuration back will not necessarily fix the name, when I do
                             this it brings back PORTNAME instead of PortName.


                             SOLUTION

                             2 solutions
                             1)
                             Run Regedit
                             go into HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
                             go into Enum
                             go into BIOS
                             use menu item Edit / Find type in 'portname'
                             checkmark "Look at" keys, values, and data
                             Hit button "Find Next" and find the value PORTNAME
                             note the data under portname then rename PORTNAME (right click
                             on it)
                             Use "PortName" (case sensitive capital P and N the rest small
                             case) hit return.
                             Right click again select 'Modify'
                             enter a value of LPT1 or whatever portname it was. (All CAPS)

                             2) By putting this information in the Nprinter.ini file the
                             nprinter will startup the printer and printing was working fine.
                             We are still not able to add printers without getting the port is
                             not supported error but at least it will work. You will want to
                             put the appropriated heading(s) for what port(s) you want to use.
                             Also note that Tree=(your tree name)  Context=(any context)
                             Name=(Full dot notation name of printer object)  Printer=(printer
                             object name)  Print Server=(Print Server object name)
                             Number=(Number of printer as defined under print server)
                             Port=(This is not IRQ)  Profile=(Not sure just put 1)

                             [NPRINTER]
                             setup=TILE
                             tree=-_-TREE
                             context=aordco

                             [LPT1]
                             name=.P1.aordco
                             printer=P1
                             printServer=PS-AORDCO
                             number=0
                             port=7
                             profile=1

                             [LPT2]
                             name=.P2.aordco
                             printer=P2
                             printServer=PS-AORDCO
                             number=1
                             port=8
                             profile=1

                             [LPT3]
                             name=.P3.aordco
                             printer=P3
                             printServer=PS-AORDCO
                             number=2
                             port=9
                             profile=1

                             [COM1]
                             name=.P4.aordco
                             printer=P4
                             printServer=PS-AORDCO
                             number=3
                             port=10
                             profile=1

                             [COM2]
                             name=.P5.aordco
                             printer=P5
                             printServer=PS-AORDCO
                             number=4
                             port=11
                             profile=1


                             NPRINTER.INI example ofr a 3.x bindery queue.

                             [LPT1]
                             name=printername - PRINTSERVERNAME
                             printer=printername
                             printServer=PRINTSERVERNAME
                             number=0    <---- printer number in pconsole
                             nlm=NPTDRV95.NLM
                             port=7
                             profile=1

0