Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mac --> AppleTalk --> PC

Posted on 1997-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
918 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I'm wanting to network my IIsi and my 486PC so that I can share drives instead of switching my SyQuest rmovable back and forth between the two.  I am trying to find out how to create an AppleTalk network using my IIsi and my 486PC, do I need any extra hardware?  Windows 95 supports AppleTalk networks...
0
Comment
Question by:Disco
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dooly
ID: 1535259
Say, I'd like to do the same with a PowerMac 9500 with System 7.5.5 and a 486-50C with Win 95, or a Quadra 900 with System 7.5.5 and a 486-50C with Wn 95.

The first answer to Disco that works for me is worth his point value at the time the comment or answer is submitted! (Hey, I'm good for the points)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1535260
Do you use Ethertalk or plain Appletalk. With plain Appletalk I know no possibility to connect this to a PC. So you need ethernet cards for your Mac and your PC.

I am not quite sure that Windows 95 is the best OS for this task. We use Windows NT and have no problems to connect the MACs and to share HDs and printers. Also with Linux you should be able to share your HDs and printers.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Rigadin earned 100 total points
ID: 1535261
The best solution is to buy PC MacLan v6.0 for Windows 95 from Miramar (www.miramarsys.com). It is a software you can install on your PC and it adds the ApplTalk network layer to your PC. You can then from your PC connect to an Mac server (including your Mac IIci with FileSharing) or to a Mac network printer. Even more, you can decide to share PC directories and connect to them from your Mac. It is easy to use (Chooser on the Mac and the Network icon on Windows 95), fast and working reliably (I am using it without any problem).
Regarding the hardware, I strongly suggest that you use Ethernet cards in you Mac and in your PC (a Nubus card for you IIci) and a 3Com card in your PC. LocalTalk cabling system is slower and the PC implementation not so good.
0