Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

win95: Noise playing WAV files

Posted on 1997-03-19
6
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have win95 running with SB16 card and latest drivers from
creative labs site. It plays CDs and multimedia files fine
but it causes little noise when I play windows WAV files.

I don't understand what is the problem ? Some one told me it
might be 'decoder' problem! When I checked I have about a
 dozen audio decoders installed on my system. How do I know
 which one is causing problems ? and what to do there after?
0
Comment
Question by:shah7
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1744632
Might be something simpler.
When you are using the Microsoft Windows Sound System version 2.0
with Windows 95 and you mute the volume using the Audio Control
icon, you may hear clicking sounds when you play a .WAV file.
???
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1744633
Might be something simpler.
When you are using the Microsoft Windows Sound System version 2.0
with Windows 95 and you mute the volume using the Audio Control
icon, you may hear clicking sounds when you play a .WAV file.
???
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1744634
or see: Troubleshooting Wave Sound File Problems in Windows 95
at: http://www.microsoft.com/kb/articles/q140/3/34.htm
------------------------------------------------------
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:digiserv
ID: 1744635
Try changing the sound cable running from your CD to your sound card. Poor shielding in these cables can actually allow them to pickup noise from within your system.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SCK0693
ID: 1744636
You may need to shield your PC from a local radio station tower which can cause interference. In addition, there are patches available from the manufacturer.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 300 total points
ID: 1744637
OK...go to Start | Run... and type sndvol32  then hit enter
Make sure that the wav audio is not turned all the way.  If it is, turn it down, and adjust the volume on the speakers to compensate for the lower output level.  If that doesn't work, I might have the card checked out at a Creative authorized service center to verify that the wav processing components of the card are not damaged.
0