[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

scanner problems

Posted on 1997-03-20
16
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I have a DEXXA COLOROFFICE single page color scanner, powered through interface card from computer (no power cord).
There are know problems with the software that comes with this scanner in that software was designed for win3.1 and in particular the OCR software which will not work with windows 95.  I can live with this.
HOWEVER, after using the scanner for some time, I tried to use it , and was informed that the "scanner is unavailable"  I have tried everything from re-loading all software for the scanner to re-loading windows 95, although I did not do a complete re-load (format etc), I only inserted the CD and ran "setup".  Some messages tell me to contact Logitech for help.  No one answers.  I can't find DEXXA on the net anywhere.

ANY SUGGESTIONS ???
0
Comment
Question by:picky
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +7
16 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1679739
Does the scanner show anykind of "life"? since i myself is very sceptical to hardware drawing power from the adapter boards..

Did you check for any hardware clash?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:deds
ID: 1679740
Scanners have a way of saying that they are ready to scan.
When you power up your scanner, do you reach this stage?

If not, you may have to check all the connections from your scanner to your computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:picky
ID: 1679741
to j2 and deds... yes on both counts.

Installation of the twain software includes test program when it is finished.

test will scan and display (in b&w) a scanned test pattern.  This software will not load directly by using "run".  It sends a message saying that it must be installed from "DOS".  I load it by shutting down my windows95 with "reboot to DOS" option.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:drathbone
ID: 1679742
Do you know if the adapter board supplied with the scanner is SCSI or an extra parallel I/F ?

If it is SCSI, some scanners have a connector on the back which is used as a SCSI terminator. Is there anything like that on your scanner ?

0
 

Expert Comment

by:jgacek
ID: 1679743
The software that says "Scanner unavailiable", is it the OCR software, or some other program that has scanning functionality? If it is other software, it could be the software itself not picking up your twain drivers.  If you are doing this from within 95, and you have changed the software (like PSP or photoshop) version (from 16 to 32 bit), this could be the cause.

Just food for thought in this smorgasbord of answers...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:shiftman
ID: 1679744
Have you attempted to manually remove the scanning software and directory via Explorer prior to reloading? This happened to me with my scanner. I lost access to it through wp programs. reloading software over existing program was ineffective. Only total removal and reload worked.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yoram
ID: 1679745
To find DEXXA on the web try: http://www.conitech.com/windows/up-D-D.html
there you will find whatever driver information may be available.
May be it will help.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yoram
ID: 1679746
Please try http://www.conitech.com/windows/up-D-D.html.
You may find driver information for dexxa.
Yoram.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yoram
ID: 1679747
Please try http://www.conitech.com/windows/up-D-D.html
It may help you find info about DEXXA and windows 95 drivers
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yoram
ID: 1679748
Please try:
http://www.conitech.com/windows/up-D-D.html
you will find info about DEXXA and drivers for windows 95
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gandau
ID: 1679749
Have you checked for IRQ conflicts?  When Windows 95 assigns interrupts it first assigns all plug n' play devices to low IRQ's while legacy devices must be assigned higher IRQ status.  If you have jumpers on your card you most likely have a legacy device and you will have to look for an alternate available IRQ other than the default
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sunstar
ID: 1679750
Picky,

Your dexxa scanner sounds like one I have some working knowledge of, if it is a legacy as you suggest, it probably runs a real mode driver from the config.sys and the scanner does get power off the interface card. The setting is probably 270h or close to it. check your config.sys for a realmode driver and make sure it is running and loads when you boot.  then check the resources on your devices installed in windows95 via the system icon in the control pannel. look for something that is running the same I/O port address. usually 270H in windows95 is clear, but anything above 274H you will run into conflicts. does your page scanner use a calibration sheet on setup? Hope these help.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:guardian angel
ID: 1679751
I don't know much about scanners but no one seems to have ruminated on the fact that "Logitech" mysteriously pops into the picture on occasion. Could this be indicative of a COM port or I/O conflict?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
sunstar earned 300 total points
ID: 1679752
check out http://documents.cfer.umd.edu/newsgroups/ocrarchive/msg00711.html
they have an article on the Dexxa coloroffice scanner. And as guardian angel stated you most likely have a port conflict, what other devices have you added or changed since the scanner.  if you can change your I/O port to 0270 that should clear up conflicts in windows95. also there is a package that works with your scanner called omnipage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:picky
ID: 1679753
Thanks to all who submitted possible solutions to my problems.
However,  I finally bit the bullet and re-formatted my hard drive, in effect, getting rid of any win95 that might have existed.  I then re-load win95, and all my software, and my scanner works once again.  I would like to point out that in my original question, I hoped that I had made it clear that one day I was using my scanner and the next day it was "unavailable".  I had made no hardware or software changes in the meantime.
0
 

Author Comment

by:picky
ID: 1679754
I especially would like to thank shiftman.  it was his reply that inspired my to do my total wipe and re-load.

Now if some-one would only tell me how and where to evaluate and award points in this system......
0