?
Solved

PCMCIA SOUND CARD DRIVER

Posted on 1997-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I got a PCMCIA sound card media vision.
It is working fine under window 3.xx but when I upgrade to windows 95 it 's stop since i have no driver for windows95.
I come to www.mediavis.com but no help.
I try PCICIA sound ard driver from Sound Blaster. It can initial card and all multimedia software run fine but I have no sound out put.
0
Comment
Question by:caotri
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1744908
Is your card a "Media Vision AudioPort,
Media Vision Pro Audio Spectrum Card.
--------------------------------------------------------------
If the sound card in your computer is set for a 16-bit DMA channel
(5,6, or 7), use Device Manager to change the card's configuration to an
8-bit DMA channel (0, 1, or 3). If the sound card is set for an 8-bit
DMA channel, change it to a 16-bit DMA channel.
You may also need to run the configuration tool that is shipped with
the sound card to change its DMA channel to match the Device
Manager setting. If no configuration tool is shipped with the sound
card, you may need to change jumpers on the card.

How to Change the DMA Channel
To change the DMA channel setting for the sound card in Device
Manager, follow these steps:
1.Click the Start button, point to Settings, and then click Control Panel.
2.Double-click the System icon.
3.Click the Device Manager tab, then double-click Sound, Video,
And Game Controllers.
4.Double-click the sound card that is installed in your computer.
5.Click the Resources tab.
6.Double-click Direct Memory Access, then change the DMA
setting to the setting you want.
7.Click OK. When you are prompted to do so, restart your computer.

MORE
It may be possible to set the sound card to use single DMA mode
only, if 16-bit wave files are causing problems. The Sound Blaster
family of sound cards is software-configurable and can be set to single
DMA mode with Device Manager. To do so, follow these steps:
1.In Control Panel, double-click System.
2.On the Device Manager tab, double-click Sound, Video, And
Game Controllers, and then double-click your sound card.
3.On the Resources tab, click the Use Automatic Settings check
box to clear it.
4.In the Settings Based On box, click a configuration that
includes only a single DMA setting (such as Basic Configuration 7).
5.Click OK or Close until you return to Control Panel.

Note that this information applies only to sound cards that support
single DMA operation and are software configurable. If not, you may
need to run the configuration utility included with the sound card to set
it to single DMA mode (if single DMA mode is supported).
                                     
0
 

Author Comment

by:caotri
ID: 1744909
Please remember this is mediavision PCMCIA sound card.
It is not the normal sound card for desktop.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:billogle
ID: 1744910
what specifc model is the pc card?
0
 

Author Comment

by:caotri
ID: 1744911
Media vison have only one model for PCMCIA sound card.
It is Media Vision sound  MVS-045.
It s 16 bits PCMCIA sound card with joytick port.
PCMCIA type II, 16 bits, MPU-401 MIDI compatible.
4 chanel audio mixer compatible wih virtual all software ( sound Blaster, Adlib, MPC, MPC2, windows 3.1 and VESA VBE/AI.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
billogle earned 200 total points
ID: 1744912
AS of today 4/1/97 there is no support either from MediaVision or a athird party vendor for this device under Windows 95.  If you do an upgrade to Windows 95 from DOS/Win.3.1x you MIGHT get the device to work in the compatibility mode (varies by notebook mfg and pcmcia controller mfg) if this does happen you will have to run the whole system in the 16bit mode  defeating the purpose of Win 95.
0