Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

nfs to solaris hangs -- why

Posted on 1997-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
794 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
We are running linux as our nfs server. It is serving mostly solaris boxes.  On a pretty regular basis nfs
hangs and we need to reboot the server.  Any ideas why?
0
Comment
Question by:mxf
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:df020797
ID: 1584083
If it is the classic problem its an incomaptibility with the nfs lockd daemons. The perfomance is improved by achieveing a patch from Sun for their lockd.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mxf
ID: 1584084

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Hal9k
ID: 1584085
We have a similar problem the other way round:
A Solaris (2.5.1) sparc is running our NFS server and the
Linux boxes (among other Solaris clients) mount these dirs.
Occasionally (well pretty random, on one day 3 times, then 2
weeks without fault) the server daemon (rpc.nfsd) hangs and
the clients cry: NFS server xxx not responding...
The process can only be killed with signal 9 and the system does
not release the ports, so it cannot be restarted.
Only rebooting the server helps.
Maybe these problems are correlated in a way.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sherwood earned 300 total points
ID: 1584086
On the Solaris box try explictly setting rsize and wsize to 1024.
(See the bottom of hte man page for mount for details.)
Not sure if this will be *the* answer, but it's worth a try,
and is quick & easy.  If it works you can try increasing
the size in increments of 1024. I had one network that I could
use 7K packets reliabley, but 8K caused a dumb router to
crash on a frequent basis.)

If this doesn't work, send me the output of nfsstat run
on the solaris box.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:e_chad
ID: 4692581
It may be the same problem that I am having.
We are running nfs and we are getting an error message "kernel: svc: unknown version 3" after a short time the "rpc.kmountd --no nfs version 3" daemon crashes

try recompiling the kernel
0