Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win95, Protection Fault, vip386

Posted on 1997-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Howdy; I have been troubleshooting my machine. Getting "Windows
Protection Fault, please restart your computer" error messages after
cold boots. My bootlog.txt shows that the last file to load before the
error is vip.386. It tells me that this file does not load correctly
because it cannot find the correct device. Can someone tell me what
this file is looking for and why it may not be loading. I have
reinstalled Win95 twice along with disabling all the drivers and
swapping most of the components in the system. Any advice would be
appreciated. Thanx.
0
Comment
Question by:tnagle
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nedell
ID: 1744914
Virtual IP devive for TCP/IP is what it is.

Don'tknow what its function is.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mpompey
ID: 1744915
Do you have Dial-up Networking installed?  Are you on a LAN?  Do that LAN have a dedicated Internet connection?  Can you give me more details in your Network Control Panel.  Specificaly, any thing to do with TCP/IP.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Les011397
ID: 1744916
Most of the <file>.386 system files are left over from earlier versions of Windows (3.1, or 3.11) and are NOT used under Windows 95.  Try deleting (or renaming the file to VIP.386.OLD for example) and commenting the line (if any) in your SYSTEM.INI file that referres to it.

Odds on your system will run just fine without it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tnagle
ID: 1744917
This is a clean system, does not have an old version of Windows on it (ie. no Win 3.1 or WFW 3.11). There is no instance of vip.386 in my System.ini file.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
billogle earned 570 total points
ID: 1744918
It is looking for the file vip.386 dated 07-11-96 with a size of 62,614 to be found in the windows\system directory.

Also verify that there is not a file vip.386 in either the windows directory or the windows\command directory.
0