Solved

fatal exception changed desktop?

Posted on 1997-03-23
6
157 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
MY PROBLEM:
On a new pc I had a fatal exception OE at VxM or something like that and I rebooted.  It happened again and when I rebooted my desktop changed and nothing would work.  I used a Startup disk and DOS seems to work fine.  I thought about re-installing Windows, but I can't because of the CD-ROM.
 
The pc is a 200MHz, 64 MB ram, 3.1GB HD running Win95B (I think it's Win95B), NOT connectted to a network.

On desktop- changes "recycle bin" & "internet" icons to unnamed folders.  Right mouse click does not show properties.  "My computer" icon is unchanged and right mouse click shows properties.  Properties shows a stop message "control panel" "access to the specified device, path, or file is denied".  Short cut icons were changed to a generic icon and name was changed from *.exe to *.lnk and do nothing when click.  File folders on the desk top will not open.  

Clicking on the "start" button then "programs" shows that all listed programs had extension *.lnk added to them.  

Safe mode start-up shows same problem.  

THE QUESTION:
If anyone knows how to change back to the original configuration or repair the affeted files without re-installing Windows95, please contact me.  

 
0
Comment
Question by:der032397
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Joe Cool
ID: 1744829
Try MS PowerToys.  With TweakUI, you can control what is on the desktop.  See if this works

0
 

Expert Comment

by:deds
ID: 1744830
Powertoys can also rebuild certain configurations.  This is also under TweakUI/Repair
0
 

Author Comment

by:der032397
ID: 1744831
I'll dl PowerToys from MS site and try
thanks -
der
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1744832
Go to C:\WINDOWS\START MENU\PROGRAMS, then check to see if your links are truncated, or doubled with different names. If so let me know.

bwil@erinet.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:der032397
ID: 1744833
It appears that the regestry is at fault and my attemps to rebuild it have failed.  I resolved the problem by taking the pc back to the manufacture and having them reformat the hard drive and reinstalling Win95.  They are also checking the ram and L2 cashe to see if this is what caused the fatel exceptions or if it's some other hardware problem. Thanks for your Suggestion.

der
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rasta11 earned 100 total points
ID: 1744834
Your problem will probably be solved, since this is open I thought I would attempt to utilize the points, by explaining.  Fatal Exception errors are commonly caused by cache failure.  I have seen this many times and had the same problem the other day.  I got inconsistent VxD errors in different VXD modules and 95 would not set up properly, Ethernet cards were doing strange things, and had 0 problem after rmoving cache card.  Also seen automatic reboots, Network errors, mouse freeze, keyboard funk, and crypto vision in W3.11.  Glad your pc was serviceable and hope you don't have anymore problems.  for the future, these cache cards can be finicky in some pcs, and reseating can help tremendously.  Unfortunately, in some it is integrated.  But those don't seem to have as many problems.

Good luck!
0