Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

richedit resize bug

Posted on 1997-03-24
2
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I have a MDI application with MDIchild form that has two richedit controls. On my machine it works fine but the same program on another machine behaves strange. If i minimize the child and then maximize it again all text in the richedit controls are invisible. But I can still copy text. And if I manually resize the form the text gets visible.
So my question is - Is there a cure for this, or can I do something to catch this and make sure the problem does not show.
johan.lindgren@tt.se
0
Comment
Question by:jolla
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sperling
ID: 1334938
Hmmm.... You could try RichEdit1.Invalidate when the form is restored... Might help.


Regards,

Erik.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
javiertb earned 200 total points
ID: 1334939
When you resize the richedit, parent control have to send a EM_SETEDITRECT message to redefine the editing area. I recommend you to take a look at the RichEdit demo that comes with Delphi 2.

Hope this help
0