Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win95 upgrade

Posted on 1997-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
After installing win95 upgrade I found that I have have "My Briefcase" on the desktop, and it cannot be found. Also there is no "clouds wallpaper" to be found. Is there missing files? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Rchis
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mpompey earned 150 total points
ID: 1745116
Did you upgrade from a previous version of Windows or did you do a refresh install?  Do you have Office and the Plus! package?  I believe these are two items that are installed when you install those packages.

Also, you should go to Add\Remove Programs and see if there are any items that are unchecked or checked with grey background.  This means that some components where not installed during the original installation.  When you choose typical during the initial isntall not everything is installed.

Go to each item in the Windows Setup tab of ADD\REMOVE Programs and check what was not installed.  It will put you in subbox that show what items are installed in each category.  Checking the box will tell Windows 95 to install that component.

If what you are missing in not in any of those sections then go to the Microsoft Web site.  (www.microsoft.com)  Browe the Free Downloads sections.  I have been finding that many things available on SDK, RK, and other Microsoft packages can be downloaded for free.

Let me know what you find.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1745117
Delete the icon.
For Clouds theme, go to http://www.geocities.com/TimesSquare/5836/. From there you can find clouds, clowns, you name it they got it.

bwil@erinet.com
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nedell
ID: 1745118
The cloud bitmap is on the 95 cd-rom under the funstuff\pictures directory.

the icon for briefcase shouldnt be installed unless that option was checked when installing 95. I beleive it will not work unless you actually connect a notebook to your desktop system.
0