Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ODBC/CRecordset & Null characters

Posted on 1997-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
MS Access has no trouble allowing the null character in a text field, and MS C++ has no trouble allowing the null character in a CString.  However, when I construct a CString with the null character in the middle, CString("Hi\0Joe",7) and then use AddNew to write that field into an Access database text field, the string gets truncated at the \0.

Anyone know a fix for this?
0
Comment
Question by:gnewman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mbhakta
ID: 1300637
There are several reasons why this is happening. One of the major reasons is your CString is nothing but an internal typecast of LPCSTR. A '\0' indicates a null termination and end of string. Hence, the problem.

May I ask you what you are trying to achieve with this technique ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gnewman
ID: 1300639
In your DoDataExchange function use RFX_Binary() rather than RFX_Text().  RFX_Binary requires a parameter of type CByteArray&, so either convert your CString to a CByteArray or use CByteArray to manipulate your strings rather than CString.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rhgaracci earned 210 total points
ID: 1300640
Will RFX_Binary() work if the field type in the database table is text?  I'm under the impression that it only works if the field type is VARBINARY which I can't create in MS-Acess 2.0
0
 

Author Comment

by:gnewman
ID: 1300641
It should work as ODBC supports conversions between all character types and SQL_VARBINARY.  Try it.  If it doesn't work the way you want, you may need to make your own RFX_ function.
0