Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Running Delphi from another machine

Posted on 1997-03-25
2
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How can I run Delphi 2.0 Client/Server if it is installed in another computer or directly from a cd-rom drive?
0
Comment
Question by:ceamaro
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sperling
ID: 1334952
Never tried, but I believe you'll have to at least install the BDE. And, isn't there a Windows directory on the CD's RunImage? If so, copy the files to Windows and Windows\System...

Regards,

Erik.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
marko020397 earned 200 total points
ID: 1334953
You should install BDE anyway. For running delphi you should
input all the registry data that Delphi puts in registry when
it installs on a computer. The data you would put in registry
should be configured for the alternate drive, where Delphi really
is.
0