Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NT 4.0 and non-suppoerted soundcards

Posted on 1997-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have a Logitech Soundman Wave which  uses the Mediavision Jazz chipset and OPL3. NT won't see it as a soundblaster because It needs to run smwset.sys at startup. NT doesn't read the config.sys, so how can I load the device? I have Win95 drivers, but they won't help will they? Any help would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:tgable
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cer
ID: 1764642
You can not use DOS or Win95 drivers. You must use NT drivers.
If there is no driver supplied with the card, try to get one in the internet or from logitech support.
NT does have several drivers built but does not autodetect your chipset. You have to manualy configure it. Therefore you need the exact name and number for the chipset.
If your chipset is not in the list, and not in the drivlib (on CD) you are lost.

0
 

Author Comment

by:tgable
ID: 1764643
I know all this. I need a work around, ie. some undocumented tweek to fake NT out. How do you load the smwset.sys device at start-up? This might help fake NT into thinking it is a SB Pro.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
splash021897 earned 150 total points
ID: 1764644
Nt will only work it with original nt-drivers if your manufacturer doesn't have those there's no hope to get the thing working .
Problem with NT is that is wasn't originaaly designed to work with soundcards.
Had same problem , got it fixed only with manufacturer driver for NT .
0