Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

frame menu

Posted on 1997-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
In my main file, I open a window menu with Javascript (window.open command). This new window menu contains several links which should load different documents to the "parent" URL. I have tried to refer to the parent document as "parent", or "top", but it won't work. Tell me how can I refer to the caller-parent document from the window opened in Javascript?
0
Comment
Question by:apero
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Michel021497
ID: 1854017
You must give eeach frame a name. For example:
<FRAME SRC=main.html NAME=main>

When you want a document to load in main.html, you can use TARGET=main.

FOR EXAMPLE <A HREF=doc1.html TARGET=main>Document 1</A>

This loads doc1.html in the frame where main.html was loaded.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apero
ID: 1854018
THere are noframes whatsoever,
If there were frames,
I would have no problems with it, but there AREN'T
I just want to control a non-framed document
from a flying menu, which is opened from the current
 docume.Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jshamlin earned 150 total points
ID: 1854019
HTML "TARGET" syntax addresses defines frames named in the HTML <FRAMESET> - since the new window was defined by Javascript, the window's name is not available to HTML "TARGET" values.

And so, you can *only* access the window by name in JavaScript.  This can most cleanly be done using document.open, thus:

   window_name.document.open("text/html","replace")

If I'm reading you right - you've created a child window from the main browser window, so the main browser window isn't explicitly named.  No problem - it's the parent - so use ...

   parent.document.open("text/html","replace")
0