Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

beyond Safe Mode??

Posted on 1997-03-25
2
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
486DX2-80,20MB,420HD,SB16,TEAC4x. Computer worked well with Win3.11.
We formatted (format/s) the hard drive, loaded Win95 floppy Upgrade, Win95 hasn't been passed Safe Mode.  We changed to Standard VGA, Logo=0, Autoexec and config are empty.  Tried step by step, bootlog.txt shows no failed loads.  When we boot to A:, start-up disc, it asks for Command Interpreter?
  Win95 didn't recognize CD-Rom, we have new drivers but can't install new hardware.
This is really getting frustrating!!  Can you help??
Thanks.      
0
Comment
Question by:puter
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
billogle earned 300 total points
ID: 1745122
Have you gone into the WIN95 readme file and determined that your computer is compatible with Win95.  We have had three cases brought into our shop that not only did Win95 not run but it diabled the computer to keep it from running any this else without a hardware change.  Microsoft acknowledges this will and does happen and gives a list of known systems that will fail permanently if attempted to be upgraded to Win95.

Unfortunately this information is buried deep in the readme file rather than on the cover all documentation.

It seems that you are attempting to do an new install -- if you formatted the HD -- with an upgrade disk.  If this is the case this will not work.  The HD must have DOS or a previous version of windows installed for the upgrade to work.

If you are doing a new install using either an OEM version or commercial full Win 95 install you will have problems with the TEAC, particulary if it one of the combo 3.5" floppy & CDROM.

If this is the case -- doing a full install -- email me at bill_ogle@reborn.com and I will work with you as this is an involved procedure particulary if you have the first release of Win95 and would take too long here.





0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1745123
Please read this document at:
http://www.microsoft.com/kb/articles/q129/2/60.htm
If nothing there applies, add a comment here to that effect and we will take it from there.
0