Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

frames & bookmarks

Posted on 1997-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi there

I am in the process of redesigning our web site and would like to implement frames. 1 frame for the marginal menus and the 2nd frame for the pages theirselves.

Problem I still have:
If one bookmarks any page, the bookmark is always set to my original top page and not to the actual page which I wanted to bookmark.

Is there a possibility (eg. Java) to implement some things, that I can bookmark a certain page and not the top one and again jump to that bookmark so that it reloads not only the page itself but also the frame layout and the actual side margin menu?

Would really appreciate any help to solve that problem.

Thanks very much
Daniel
0
Comment
Question by:schreiber
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:terminus
ID: 1854023
To the best of my knowledge, this is one of the frustrations generated by sites using frames, and it is not feasible to bookmark a page other than the home page. Maybe things have changed in recent browser versions, but anyway, you'll get many users with incompatible browsers getting to your pages and not being able to bookmark them...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ed@learnx.com
ID: 1854024
I agree with TERMINUS, I don't think it's gonna work . . . however I disagree with his statement that you'll get many visitors who can't use frames, I think that group is a minority at this point .  . .

Ed
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
lasse012397 earned 300 total points
ID: 1854025
Nonsense! I created a test site at
http://www.wp.com/aulab/test/index.htm
You're all welcome to copy the simpel sourcecode!!
Lasse
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lasse012397
ID: 1854026
Now I read the whole question!
If you want to reload the menu file, or load a new file in the menu frame, just add this to the anchor tag in the menu:
onclick="frame[0].location=newfile.htm"
It should look like this:
<a href="bookm.htm#This is a bookmark" target="main" onclick="frame[0].location=newfile.htm">Link to
bookmark</a>
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lasse012397
ID: 1854027
Sorry! I was in a hurry and my last comment was bad!
I made some changes to the test site, check it out! Maybe you find what you want!
Lasse
0