Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

java Applet

Posted on 1997-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I am using AppletAce and I have made some applets to put on my web site.  The problem is they will not work on my site.  They work fine when I load the page from my hard drive.  But from my site I get 1 of 2 errors.  Either it says "Can't find class Banners" or is says something like "java.lang.format.error"  I am sure it is a simple fix but I can't seem to find it.
If you would like to see the page it is at
http://www.magicnet.net/~coffkid/test.htm

thank you
Todd
0
Comment
Question by:coffkid
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tatti
ID: 1219227
The page you pointed to did not contain any applets, as far as I could see.
0
 

Author Comment

by:coffkid
ID: 1219228
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
majkl earned 150 total points
ID: 1219229
Well.
1. Applet loadder probably cannot find classes, because you have it on your hard drive placed elsewhere than on the web page. If you want to load other classes than from standard JDK packages, then is the best thing to put them in same directory from where applet was loaded. You probably have somewhere in applet import statement like import my.clasess.Banners . Tru to put it to same directory as our applet and dont use thi import statement.
2.There was problem when you upload classes. You choose the wrong mode (binary/ascii). Try it again!
This should help!

0