Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Right mouse button

Posted on 1997-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I would like to disable the right mouse button for certain groups of a LAN.
0
Comment
Question by:mmarion032697
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nedell
ID: 1745127
Not sure of this but could you use a Mac mouse which only has one button?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stuartc010297
ID: 1745128
Never really tried it, but in the mouse area of my conmputer, control panel..would changing the setting for the right mouse button to some unusable selection do it?  


0
 

Expert Comment

by:digiserv
ID: 1745129
I am wondering if a third party mouse with "extra" drivers may offer this option?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nedell
ID: 1745130
don't see how you can get an unusable selection for the right button. there are only four options showing and if you change hands the options just flip over.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
elyxer earned 150 total points
ID: 1745131
what kind of mouse are you using? If it is a mouse systems or logitek mouse, get the newest drivers from there web sites, this will allow you to set the right mouse button to a begnine function
0