Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Japanese Win95 Control Panel turned to underscores

Posted on 1997-03-27
3
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am running Japanese Windows 95. While in SAFE MODE, all of the Japanese characters are changed to underscores, but everything still works. After exiting safe mode, the top half of the control panel entries are still all underscores and don't work anymore when accessed from the control panel.
How can I restore my control panel without reinstalling Win95?
0
Comment
Question by:goo
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:drathbone
ID: 1745149
Why did you originally enter Safe Mode ?

If, as I suspect, the control panel file, or control.ini, has become corrupt, then the easiest way to restore all is to re-install.

If you select to re-install you should be able to select -Install only damaged or deleted files. This will restore over the old control panel.

You could try and replace the files manually, but this can be lengthy, and dangerous.

Let me know how it goes...

0
 

Author Comment

by:goo
ID: 1745150
Sorry...

I specifically said that I didn't want to reinstall Win95. Even if there is an option for "Install only damaged or deleted files", I wouldn't be able to use it because all of the menus are in Japanese and my Japanese isn't good enough to discriminate that from the other options. Besides, I've spent a lot of time customizing and configuring my Windows 95 with proper drivers and options and reinstalling would erase all that. The task of reinstalling all of my drivers (in Japanese) just isn't worth it.

Now, can somebody offer me something other than the "default" solution?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
stratari earned 300 total points
ID: 1745151
1. Do you still have something like the below entries in you Autoexec.bat?
C:\WIN95\mode con codepage prepare=((737) C:\WIN95\COMMAND\ega2.cpi)
C:\WIN95\mode con codepage select=737
keyb gk,,C:\WIN95\COMMAND\keybrd4.sys

and those in Config.sys
Country=030,737,C:\WIN95\COMMAND\country.sys

All of the above change to greek. Check in D:\ADMIN\RESKIT\SAMPLES\SCRIPTS drawer of any W95 CD-ROM for the Japanese values.

2. Try to change the default font from Display properties.
0