[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

shosts

Posted on 1997-03-27
3
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
How to use the file .shosts?
What's the difference with .rhosts?
0
Comment
Question by:ultraman
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pxh
ID: 1811968
Never heard about shosts... what system are you on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ultraman
ID: 1811969
I use AIX 4.1.4 on a RS6000 machine
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
pc012197 earned 100 total points
ID: 1811970
.shosts works about the same way as .rhosts, but only for ssh/slogin, not for rsh/rlogin.
See man ssh for details.

0