Solved

Stations talking to each other?

Posted on 1997-03-27
6
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have two Pentiums 120, each with one NE2000 netcard connected and I am using Linux Red Hat 4.1. The cards are properly installed and working fine, i.e. the systems are recognizing both. A coax cable has been connected between the two stations. I used Windows 95 to talk to each other and it worked.

My question is: How can I do the same with Linux? What do I have to type and configure and how, so that, for example, I can access on one station a program that is in the other? Or, another example, I can access the directories of the other computer?

0
Comment
Question by:ekrisch
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ekrisch
ID: 1584248
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:t2pp
ID: 1584249
You would be best reading the NET-2/3-HOWTO document before going any further. Basically, you need to gen support in the kernel and then make changes to files in /etc. The HOWTO explains all this very clearly. Good luck.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:df020797
ID: 1584250
Justmake sure you have configured the TCP/IP options on both Linxues and they should talk to eachother.

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ekrisch
ID: 1584252

0
 

Author Comment

by:ekrisch
ID: 1584253
I think you need
- to set hostnames for your stations For instance myhost1 and myhost2
- to assign IP addresses for both stations. For instance 192.168.1.1 for myhost1
   and 192.168.1.2 for myhost2
- to write /etc/hosts file:

#-----------------------------------------------
127.0.0.1      localhost
192.168.1.1      myhost1
192.168.1.2      myhost2
#-----------------------------------------------
- to write /etc/networks file:
-------------------------------------------------
mynetwork      192.168.1.0
--------------------------------------------------
- I am using Debian, so I am not very sure where It is for RedHat
  but I think in /etc/init.d/network for my host1 should be written:
#---------------------------------------------------
ifconfig lo 127.0.0.1
route add 127.0.0.1

ifconfig eth0 192.168.1.1
ifconfig eth0 netmask 255.255.255.0
ifconfig eth0 broadcast 192.168.1.255
route add -net 192.168.1.0
#----------------------------------------------------

this file for myhost2:

#---------------------------------------------------
ifconfig lo 127.0.0.1
route add 127.0.0.1

ifconfig eth0 192.168.1.2
ifconfig eth0 netmask 255.255.255.0
ifconfig eth0 broadcast 192.168.1.255
route add -net 192.168.1.0
#-----------------------------------------------------

- Now your network is configured and you can ping from  myhost1 to myhost2
ping myhost1
or
ping myhost2

- To access another station filesystem you need to configure NFS (Network File System)

- to start applications on another host you can for instance using
  telnet myhost2
Write please if it is what yuo need
Bye

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
olga031697 earned 50 total points
ID: 1584254

Thanks for the answer, but I have solved the problem long time
ago and I have already allocated 50 points for this question.
0