Solved

gcc Installation

Posted on 1997-03-27
2
394 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I'm attempting to install a version of gcc that was

                 recieved from:
                 http://hpux.csc.liv.ac.uk/hppd/hpux/Gnu/gcc-2.7.2.1/

                 We are running on hp ux 10.20, and have the bundled cc. The
                 make (make LANGUAGES=c) runs, but returns a condition code
                 1. Here is the last of the script log:

                 Removing unneeded directories:
                 rm -f include/syslimits.h
                 if [ -f include/limits.h ]; then \
                 mv include/limits.h include/syslimits.h; \
                 else \
                 cp ./gsyslimits.h include/syslimits.h; \
                 fi
                 chmod a+r include/syslimits.h
                 touch stmp-fixinc
                 if [ -d include ]; then true; else mkdir include; fi
                 if [ -d objc ]; then true; else mkdir objc; fi
                 thisdir1=`pwd`; \
                 srcdir1=`cd .; pwd`; \
                 cd objc; \
                 make -f ${srcdir1}/objc/Makefile copy-headers \
                 srcdir=${srcdir1} tooldir=/usr/local/hppa1.1-hp-hpux10.20
                 AR="ar" AR_FLAGS="rc" \
                 GCC_FOR_TARGET="${thisdir1}/xgcc -B${thisdir1}/" \
                 GCC_CFLAGS=" -DIN_GCC -g -I./include"
                 incinstalldir=${thisdir1}/include
                 rm -fr /home/snape9/gcc-2.7.2.2/include/objc
                 mkdir /home/snape9/gcc-2.7.2.2/include/objc
                 for file in hash.h list.h sarray.h objc.h objc-api.h NXConstStr.h
                 Object.h Protocol.h encoding.h typedstream.h; do \
                 realfile=/home/snape9/gcc-2.7.2.2/objc/${file}; \
                 cp ${realfile} /home/snape9/gcc-2.7.2.2/include/objc; \
                 chmod a+r /home/snape9/gcc-2.7.2.2/include/objc/${file}; \
                 done
                 touch objc-headers
                 objdir=`pwd`; \
                 cd .; \
                 for file in .. ./ginclude/stdarg.h ./ginclude/stddef.h
                 ./ginclude/varargs.h ./ginclude/va-alpha.h ./ginclude/va-h8300.h
                 ./ginclude/va-i860.h ./ginclude/va-i960.h ./ginclude/va-mips.h
                 ./ginclude/va-m88k.h ./ginclude/va-pa.h ./ginclude/va-pyr.h
                 ./ginclude/va-sparc.h ./ginclude/va-clipper.h ./ginclude/va-spur.h
                 ./ginclude/iso646.h ./ginclude/va-ppc.h ./ginclude/proto.h ; do \
                 if [ X$file != X.. ]; then \
                 realfile=`echo $file | sed -e 's|.*/\([^/]*\)$|\1|'`; \
                 rm -f $objdir/include/$realfile; \
                 cp ginclude/$realfile $objdir/include; \
                 chmod a+r $objdir/include/$realfile; \
                 fi; \
                 done
                 rm -f include/limits.h
                 cp xlimits.h include/limits.h
                 chmod a+r include/limits.h
                 rm -f include/README
                 cp ./README-fixinc include/README
                 chmod a+r include/README
                 touch stmp-int-hdrs
                 ./xgcc -B./ -DIN_GCC -g -I./include -DNO_MEM
                 -DNO_LONG_DOUBLE_IO -O0 -I. -c ./enquire.c
                 In file included from ./enquire.c:390:
                 include/stdio.h:279: unterminated `#if' conditional
                 In file included from /usr/include/sys/newsig.h:43,
                     from include/sys/signal.h:17,
                     from /usr/include/signal.h:5,
                     from ./enquire.c:402:
                 include/machine/save_state.h:879: unterminated `#if' conditional
                 In file included from include/sys/signal.h:443,
                     from /usr/include/signal.h:5,
                     from ./enquire.c:402:
                 include/machine/save_state.h:879: unterminated `#if' conditional
                 In file included from /usr/include/signal.h:5,
                     from ./enquire.c:402:
                 include/sys/signal.h:459: unterminated `#if' conditional
                 *** Error exit code 1

                 Stop.
                 /home/snape9/gcc-2.7.2.2>exit

                 script done on Wed Mar 26 10:59:10 1997

                 Advise?

                 Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mitchspector
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:OM
Comment Utility
Could youm please send the complete set of commands
you type before 'make LANGUAGE=C' ?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
df020797 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
If you check out the UK HP porting site you refer to,you'll find tahat there is binaty distributions you can install. Once you 've done that you can retrieve a normal gcc source and compile it and install it.

0