[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Using an OCX without a form

Posted on 1997-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have an OCX component included in my project (my.ocx) and under the object browser, I see the class, mMyObject listed and belonging to MyLib (lib name of my.ocx).

Now, normally I can put the control on a from very easily and set it's parameters. eg. form1.mMyObject1.UserName = "fred", or form1.mMyObject1.Action = 1

I want to be able to use the ocx/class without putting the control on a form.   I want a formless (no Interface) program, so I need to be able to access the ocx routines.

How do I do that under VB5.0 Pro?
0
Comment
Question by:mjsmith032997
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
aktis earned 200 total points
ID: 1424814
You can use create object to reffer to the OCX control.
Here is a example with Internet explorer

      Dim Explorer As Object
      Explorer = CreateObject ("InternetExplorer.Application")
      Explorer.Navigate "http://www.microsoft.com"
      Explorer.Visible = True

E.g. with MapiSession Control you can write CreateObject("mapiSession")

       
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mjsmith032997
ID: 1424815
Thanks aktis, that works fine with some controls, but the control I'm using cannot be used that way.   It will get an error on the CreateObject.   Error... ActiveX component can't create object.


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mflam
ID: 3050491
So why did you accept the answer?!
And what's the answer?
And... how do I get events this way?

Thanks, Moshe
0