Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Atapi Cd Rom Problem

Posted on 1997-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have a Atapi 8 speed CD Rom drive which was on drive D.

When I try to access the drive get the dreaded red cross with the message"not ready"

Have loaded the drivers from the disk "CD Rom device driver"

Running Win 95, 16 meg ram.

Get flickering of cd rom light while booting up.

Do not currently have a cd rom drive displayed in control panel, systems.

Autoexec bat file

SET PAFCONF=C:\PAF
path C:\Paf
C:\PROGRA~1\MCAFEE\VIRUSS~2\SCANPM.EXE C:\
@IF ERRORLEVEL 1 PAUSE
CD MOUSE1
MOUSE.COM
C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\MSCDEX.EXE /D:CD001 /M:10

config.sys

FILES=30
[common]
DEVICE=C:\CDROM\CDDRV.SYS /D:CD001

Hugh
0
Comment
Question by:hughw
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mpompey earned 300 total points
ID: 1745200
Remove all lines in the Config.sys and autoexec.bat for the CD ROM.  Next do ADD/Remove Hardware and let it scan for it.  If not found then select CD ROMS and see if your drive is listed.

Also call the company BBS or look on there Web site for information on the drive.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:billogle
ID: 1745201
Before you do that go to into the windows diredtory and type the startdos.bat.   See if the mscdex.exe line references your  CD-Rom driver /D:CD001.  It should be here rathaer than in your autoexec.bat file.  If it remains in the autoexec.bat file the best that you can hope for is to run in a compatibility (16 mode).  NO GOOD

Do a dir on the CDROM directory and verify that the file CDDRV.SYS exists there.  If you have chaged the connection to the drive (example: primary slave to secondary master) you need to reinstall the cd rom.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hughw
ID: 1745202
Line was in dosstart.bat. The file exists in the cdrom directory.

How should the slaves and masters be set up.

Have bo cdrom controller in device manager, and obly pc ide in hard disk controller
0
 

Author Comment

by:hughw
ID: 1745203
Does anyone know the page for Atapi CD Rom.

Also when i reboot with boot disk to reinstall cd rom says cant find d drive at dos prompt.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:billogle
ID: 1745204
email me at bill_ogle@reborn.com as it cost me 10 points to see your comment since you had awarded points to someone else.
0