Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MFT file size

Posted on 1997-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
785 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hello -
   When I use a defrag utility (DiskKeeper), it shows MFT file sizes on my NTFS partitions. By looking in the NT4 Resource Kit, it says these files should be quite small (1MB + sizeof 16 records plus the mirror file size of 1MB + sizeof 3 records). I'm not exactly sure how big a record should be (The size of an NTFS cluster?), But the other NT machines I've looked at have extremely small MFT file sizes.
BTW, I have a 65MB MFT on a 600MB partition, a 60MB MFT on a  500MB partition, and a 140MB MFT on a 1050MB partition.
   My question is: How can I get rid of these extremely large MFT files and replace them with normal size MFT files?
   Thanks,
      Bill

BTW, chkdsk seems to think nothing is wrong with this situation. (i.e. I ran chkdsk /f on these partitions and chkdsk reported nothing out of the ordinary)
0
Comment
Question by:Bgraham
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cer
ID: 1777064
If diskeper does not repair it, try to run "chkdsk" from a dos-box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bgraham
ID: 1777065
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
yogendra earned 200 total points
ID: 1777066
Diskeeper does not show the real mFT size, only the amount of space reserved for it, based on the size of the disk. Diskeeper doesn't move files into this area because otherwise, the MFT might become fragmented itself in time. The new version (3.0) wil lreportedly show the actual size and the size set aside.
0