Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Converting VB3 to VB4

Posted on 1997-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
655 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Having terrible trouble persuading VB4 to load VB3 projects so's I can upgrade them to 32-bit. Errors are numerous:

1. In trying to load forms with 3D-panels (which used threed.vbx in VB3) I'm being told 'cannot find VBX.SSPANEL', despite the fact that I've said
'yes' to upgrading this and other other controls when asked and all the 3D ('Sheridan') controls are already incorporated into the project.

I can't even load a simple test form containing one panel. VB4 gives an error message and changes the panel to a picturebox instead.


2. In trying to load forms with 'Sheridan's' SSIDXTAB.VBX you can forget it! I just end up with garbage.

In both cases I get error log files telling me that: 'Class SSPanel of control panFix was not a loaded control class.' and 'Class SSIndexTab of control tabChart was not a loaded control class.' respectively???????????

I did initially get error messages regarding files saved as binary rather than text so I've re-saved all files as text.

Can anyone help?

Gordon.

0
Comment
Question by:YaHozna033097
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ndb
ID: 1424839
Did you installed VB4.0 over 3.0 or did you removed VB3.0 first ?
It could give problems when you overinstall 3.0 with 4.0 .
0
 

Author Comment

by:YaHozna033097
ID: 1424840

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Pechatnikov Michael earned 300 total points
ID: 1424841
Open your Project
Go to Menu TOOLS => 'Custom Controls'
and try to insert all custom controls tou have there.
(I think you must only 'Sherridan 3d Controls' But Try to insert all of them.)
After it you may run your program.
If all would be OK So Make 'Save Project'

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1424842
Bought This Question.
0