Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win95 Spontaneous Rebooting

Posted on 1997-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
My wife's Win95 machine (Intel P-120) recently started rebooting apparently on its own.  The rebooting occurs every 20-40 minutes, regardless of the applications running.  I've checked the CPU fan, and it's running properly, so I doubt that it's a heat-related problem.  Hoping to isolate the source, I did a Shift-F5 boot (clean), and left it at the DOS prompt for over an hour.  During this time, the system did not reboot, so I'm led to believe that one or another Win95 driver is responsible.

On the other hand, I'm told that a CPU idling in DOS mode isn't going to generate as much heat as a CPU running Win95, so it may yet be a heat problem, and not a driver problem.

The only program recently installed on her machine was Quarterdeck's "Winprobe" software, which I uninstalled, hoping to correct the problem.

Since this didn't work, how can I hope to remedy this?

I'd hate to spend $150 on a new P-133 only to find out that it's a driver causing the problems.

Neal Miller
millernw@dynanet.com]
0
Comment
Question by:millernw
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1745225
Heve you combed your registry ans ini files for leftover Winprobe references? I tried that app and found it very unstable.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
billogle earned 300 total points
ID: 1745226
You can have a video driver problem.  If LOCAL=EGA$ in not in the 386section of yur system.ini the video card in not local to each session.  If the system doesn't prompt you to enter safe mode on reboot give this careful consideration.

Verify that if you are using an interupt for the VGA card that the cmos setup option is enabled.  I do not recomment using an interup unless your board does not give you an option.  Check to insure that the chips on the video card (and motherboard) have not started working loose due to expansion and contraction.
0
 

Author Comment

by:millernw
ID: 1745227
Kudos to smeebud!  :)  I used the Win95 "Registry Editor" to seek and destroy all references to Winprobe.  After 6-8 hours hours of operation, the system is still running smoothly.

Does Quarterdeck know about this?  I also have problems with Winprobe to a lesser extent; as long as the "Crash Shield" is running, my system locks during the shutdown procedure.  If I disable the Shield, shutdown is normal.  Go figure.

In any case, many thanks, smeebud!

Neal Miller
millernw@dynanet.com

0