Solved

Docking Mini Frame Windows

Posted on 1997-03-31
10
423 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have leaned how to create mini frame windows in Brain and
Lovette's book, but I can't figure out how to dock them.  I'm trying to a achieve functionality similar to the docking tool bars in the Visual C++ IDE.  Thanks in advance
Jeff Bartlett
jbartlett@qualcomm.com
0
Comment
Question by:jbartlet
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sapek
ID: 1300762
To get MFC's docking functionality derive your window class from CControlBar (or one of derivities).

Adam

0
 

Author Comment

by:jbartlet
ID: 1300763

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1300764
The following documentations give you more information about it:
Visual C++ Books/MFC 4.2/Programming with MFC: Encyclopedia
1. Control Bars;
2. Toolbars: Docking and Floating;
3. Frame Windows.

There is also a MFC General sample DOCKTOOL.

0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:jbartlet
ID: 1300765
I have gone through this documentation, and I can't find any info on docking mini-frame windows.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:LeoV
ID: 1300766
Use CMiniDockFrameWnd instead of CMiniFrameWnd. It is not documented, so you have to go trough MFC code yourself if you want to know functionality. Or you can adjast points little bit...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbartlet
ID: 1300767
My compiler pukes on CMiniDockFrameWnd (i.e. no such animal).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:LeoV
ID: 1300768
Try to include Afxpriv.h. It is declared there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbartlet
ID: 1300769
This now pukes on the create function.  Is this undocumented stuff that only microsoft knows about?  It's not in books, it's not in online help, how do I now figure out what create needs?  What other bombs am I going to run into?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:LeoV
ID: 1300770
It is undocumented stuff, so if you want functionality, exanine sourse code.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
RONSLOW earned 50 total points
ID: 1300771
If you want something more concrete, have a look at the sample code for DrDobbs, Jan 1996 edition where Scott Wingo presents his WorkBook example (with FULL source code) which implements a VC Dev Studio like interface -- really cool stuff.Here is the URL for it (from DDJ site)http://www.ddj.com/ftp/1996/1996.01/grid.zip
0