Solved

Protection Error

Posted on 1997-04-01
4
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
When upgrading WfW3.11 to Win95 after installing and during the time Win95 is doing its first startup, I've had a few lockups.  After rebooting, I'm presented with the SAFE MODE option and after selecting it I get the following message:
Windows Protection error, you need to restart your computer.
I've done quite a few upgrades - both machines ran fine with WfW.  Win95 won't run, I can however, uninstall it and WfW runs fine again.  Any suggestions?????
0
Comment
Question by:wwcv
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TimCaturaHouser
Comment Utility
Please post your EXACT config.sys and autoexec.bat

I suspect I will see a problem file in your config.sys (a 32-bit driver, prior to win 95...) I think I have been bitten by most of them and can now ID the guy who bit me before.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stuartc010297
Comment Utility
Before you install Win95 over WFW3.11,  you need to reset the bios to the default settings..
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
stuartc,
  I'm curious. I know you are right about the default bios settings, but why is that necessary. What is it about WFW3.11
that causes this. Networking?

bwil@erinet.com
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Troubleshooting Windows 95 Protection Errors

The information in this article applies to:  Microsoft Windows 95
                   SYMPTOMS
 When you start Windows 95, you may receive either of the following error messages:
While initializing device <device name> Windows Protection Error
Windows Protection Error

                   CAUSE
A Windows Protection Error means that an error occurred loading a virtual device driver (VxD) before the desktop is loaded. In many cases you can tell from the error message which VxD did not load, but in other cases you may not be able to determine which VxD caused the problem.

Windows Protection Errors are generated when any of the following
conditions occur:
A real-mode driver and a protected-mode driver are in conflict.
The registry is damaged.
The Win.com or Command.com file is infected with a virus or is
damaged.
A driver is being loaded from the System.ini file for which a
 protected-mode driver has already been initialized.
There is a physical I/O or RAM address conflict.
There are incorrect CMOS settings for a built-in peripheral device (such
as cache settings, CPU timing, hard disks, and so on).
The Plug and Play feature of the computer's BIOS is not working
correctly.
The computer contains a malfunctioning system cache or memory.
The computer's motherboard is not working properly.
                   RESOLUTION
 To resolve a Windows Protection Error, try the following steps:
1.Start the computer in Safe mode. If the error does not occur in Safe
mode, see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
                              ARTICLE-ID: Q136337
TITLE : Troubleshooting Windows 95 Startup Problems
2.If your computer is a Plug and Play computer, reinstall Windows 95 using the following command:  setup /p I

For information about installing Windows 95, please see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
                              ARTICLE-ID: Q129260
 TITLE : Windows 95 Setup: Description and Troubleshooting Steps
3.Make sure that the computer's CMOS settings are correct. For information about changing CMOS settings on your computer, please refer to the computer's documentation or manufacturer.
4.Install a clean copy of Windows 95 in an empty folder. Choose the Custom installation option and do not let Setup detect the hardware in your computer. Install only a mouse, a VGA video adapter, and a keyboard.
If the error still occurs, it is most likely caused by faulty hardware.
                   MORE INFORMATION
The VxD that is generating the error message can be any VxD--either a default installed VxD or a third-party .386 driver being loaded from the System.ini file. If you do not know which driver is
causing the error message, create a Bootlog.txt file and check to see which driver was the last driver initialized. This is typically the driver causing the problem.
0